We respect all our customer’s privacy at all times.

CollapsibleSheds is committed to supporting the national privacy principles for the fair handling of personal information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customer’s right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you
  • Our policies on the management of personal information
  • The information we hold and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information
  • How you can check, update or delete your personal details
  • Our internet security procedures
  • Internet ‘cookies’ and how we use them to save you time
  • scaffoldplusonline.com.au compliance with applicable laws

What personal information do we collect and store?

If you wish to browse the scaffoldplusonline.com.au website, you are not required to enter any personal information. You will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with scaffoldplusonline.com.au you must be a registered customer. So that we can provide the services you are requesting, during the registration process you will be asked your name, e-mail address, physical and delivery address and phone numbers. At the time of registration you are invited to subscribe to our newsletters which you may at any time unsubscribe via logging into your account.

scaffoldplusonline.com.au takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

How is personal information used?

The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with the scaffoldplusonline.com.au service you request. To save you time and to make shopping with scaffoldplusonline.com.au easier, we store your details so that the next time you log onto our site, you do not need to re-enter that information.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. For example, providing you with the newsletter you requested us to send to you on registration.

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor e.g. the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the national privacy principles for the fair handling of information.

How can you check and update your personal details and preferences?

You can view or change your personal information at any time by clicking on, My Account. The My Account page contains a record of all the personal information you have provided to scaffoldplusonline.com.au.

If you no longer wish to receive scaffoldplusonline.com.au newsletters you can remove your name from our list by clicking the Unsubscribe button at  the bottom of the newsletter email.

Is scaffoldplusonline.com.au secure?

Privacy Policy

We at CollapsibleSheds value the relationship we have with our customers and we are committed to responsible information handling practices. Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. Because we gather certain types of information to process orders, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. ALL personal information collected on CollapsibleSheds is transmitted over a industry standard 128 bit secure SSL connection using our bank, and never passed on to third parties. Credit Card details are securely collected at the time of payment for the sole purpose of transmitting to the banks for processing. No Credit card information is ever physically stored in the CollapsibleSheds database. We are committed to the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 – available at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/ipps.html Access date: 01/05/2005

We use the information you provide in order to:

  1. full fill requests for products, services or information,
  2. provide customer services,
  3. administer drawings or promotions,
  4. offer new products and services,
  5. measure and improve the effectiveness of our Web sites, our marketing efforts, or our services and offers,
  6. tailor our online or in-store offerings to your preferences,
  7. administer surveys,
  8. send marketing communications or
  9. other business purposes.

We request that children under 17 do not submit or post any information to the site without parent or guardian’s consent. We will not request or knowingly collect from a child any information online that can be traced to the child, such as an e-mail address, name, or information about the child’s family. Unless a parent or guardian consents to such use in advance, we will not knowingly use information that a child provides to us for any marketing, selling or promotional purposes. Also, please note that you may receive business-related communications such as order confirmations, product recall information, Newsletters or other administrative communications. If you have any further questions please contact us through the contact form.

What are cookies and how does scaffoldplusonline.com.au use them?

When you first visit scaffoldplusonline.com.au, we set a cookie on your computer. We use cookies to make your scaffoldplusonline.com.au shopping experience easier. It saves you re-entering certain details each time you shop by recording your unique scaffoldplusonline.com.au customer number. The customer number is then linked with our database that contains the information you supplied to us on registration. Cookies themselves will not tell us who you are.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the national privacy principles is available from the federal privacy commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au